Privacy Statement

Introduction

Ministerial and Parliamentary Services (M&PS), Department of Finance (the Department) is committed to protecting privacy and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The Department’s full Privacy policy is available on the Finance website.

The Privacy Policy Summary explains the type of information that is collected by M&PS, how such information is used and under what circumstances and to whom it may be disclosed. If you have any privacy concerns, you should direct any questions to the Finance Privacy Officer.

Contact Details
Phone: 02 6215 1783
Email: privacy@finance.gov.au
Postal address Privacy Contact Officer
Department of Finance
One Canberra Avenue
FORREST ACT 2603

The Privacy Act establishes statutory requirements for how Australian Government agencies collect, store, use and disclose personal information. Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act to mean information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a natural person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion. Personal information is generally accepted to include such information as details about a person’s birth date, home address or financial circumstances.

Why does M&PS collect personal information?

M&PS collects personal information:

What sort of personal information is collected?

M&PS collects information that may include: name, address, date of birth, occupation, classification, gender, marital status, names and status of partners or relatives, curriculum vitae, performance management information, medical records, travel profile, accounting details for various travellers, special needs requirements, security, compensation details, salary details, tax file numbers, financial information, and relationship details (eg. nominees, next of kin etc.).

The information collected may form part of material kept by the Department including records of: use of work expenses claimed by Members of Parliament, payments system for MOP(S) Act employees, material prepared for enquiries in relation to alleged misuse of parliamentarians’ work expenses, and personnel and recruitment records.

Further information available in the Privacy Policy Summary.

How does M&PS collect personal information?

M&PS collects personal information by, through or from:

Storage of personal information

Different categories of personal information are kept on separate files, determined by the purpose for which the personal information has been collected. For example, personnel records, including such personal information as payroll records and contact details, are kept on a different file to security clearance records.

All records are kept in secure storage and access is strictly on a need-to-know basis – that is, the records are only able to be accessed by persons with responsibilities for the functions for which the personal information is collected.

Use and disclosure of personal information

In accordance with the Privacy Act, M&PS only uses and discloses personal information for the purposes for which it was collected. This is based upon the premise that an individual usually gives personal information to an agency for a purpose, and with the expectation that the information will only be used or disclosed for that purpose. Consistent with this, M&PS may disclose personal information in certain circumstances that include:

Access to and alteration of personal information

You are generally entitled to access personal information about yourself. You are not generally entitled to access information about other people. Under limited circumstances, a record-keeper is entitled to refuse access to personal information, for example, where documents contain joint personal information (i.e. where the personal information about you includes personal information about another person).

A record-keeper is obliged to take reasonable steps to ensure that records are accurate, relevant, up-to-date, complete, and not misleading. The FOI Act and the Privacy Act provide for individuals to challenge any record about themselves which they consider does not meet these standards. Such a challenge would usually follow an access request under the FOI Act, but may also be made directly to the record-keeper. Where a record-keeper declines to amend a record, the record-keeper must take reasonable steps, if so requested by an individual, to attach any statement provided by the individual to the record. This is done by an ‘annotation’ rather than a ‘correction’.

If you believe a record about yourself is inaccurate, please contact the M&PS Help Desks.

Google Analytics

In addition to web server logs, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of this website.

Google Analytics uses 'cookies' to gather statistics about how the website is accessed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside Australia. 

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable javascript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file sent by the Department of Finance's web server onto the user's web browser software when the user accesses this website. A general explanation of cookies can be found at the site of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Some parts of this website may use a cookie to maintain contact through a session. The cookie allows Finance to recognise you as an individual as you move from one page of this website to another. This cookie will expire on the close of your browser session or on the closing down of your computer. Our copy of your information will be automatically deleted within 24 hours after you last access the website. This information is analysed to show broken links in our website, bottlenecks, and other site problems. We use this information to redesign for efficiency of use. No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users or their browsing activities unless legally compelled to do so, such as in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's log files.

Other sites

This site contains links to other sites. Finance is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Glossary

Australian Privacy Principles (or APPs) - 13 principles established under section 14 of the Privacy Act 1988. Australian Government agencies must comply with the APPs in their handling of personal information in their possession.

Domain name - The code for the country or type of internet connection a user comes from, such as '.com', '.gov' or '.au' '.uk'.

Internet Service Provider - A company or organisation that provides access to the internet for users.

Law enforcement agency - An agency of the Commonwealth or a State or Territory such as the Australian Federal police, which exercises powers such as executing a warrant to seize documentation or goods or to search premises etc.

Notification - Automatic advice of new or updated material available via Finance provided to a user who registers for this service.

Back to top

© Commonwealth of Australia 2010 | ABN 61970 632 495
Last Modified: 25 November, 2016